Padma Award Recipients - 2019
16-May-2019
padma award
india
award

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No

Name

Field

State

1.

Ms. Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk

Chhattisgarh

2.

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh
(Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Djibouti

3.

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry - Infrastructure

Maharashtra

4.

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

 

PADMA BHUSHAN - (14)

S.No

Name

Field

State

5.

Shri John Chambers
(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry Technology

USA

6.

Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs

Punjab

7.

Shri Pravin Gordhan
(Foreigner)

Public Affairs

South Africa

8.

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

Trade & Industry-Food Processing

Delhi

9.

Shri Darshan Lal Jain

Social Work

Haryana

10.

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

11.

Shri Kariya Munda

Public Affairs

Jharkhand

12.

Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee

Art-Music-Sitar

West Bengal

13.

Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Art-Acting-Film

Kerala

14.

Shri S Nambi Narayan

Science & Engineering-Space

Kerala

15.

Shri Kuldip Nayar
(Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism)

Delhi

16.

Ms. Bachendri Pal

Sports-

Mountaineering

Uttarakhand

17.

Shri V K Shunglu

Civil Service

Delhi

18.

Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

Public Affairs

Bihar

 

PADMA SHRI - (94)

S.No

Name

Field

State

19.

Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani

Uttar Pradesh

20.

Shri Bangaru Adigalar

Others-Spiritualism

Tamil Nadu

21.

Shri Illias Ali

Medicine-Surgery

Assam

22.

Shri Manoj Bajpayee

Art-Acting-Films

Maharashtra

23.

Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali

Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation

Assam

24.

Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti

Medicine-Rabies

Himachal Pradesh

25.

Shri Pritam Bhartwan

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttarakhand

26.

Shri Jyoti Bhatt

Art-Painting

Gujarat

27.

Shri Dilip Chakravarty

Others-Archaeology

Delhi

28.

Shri Mammen Chandy

Medicine-Hematology

West Bengal

29.

Shri Swapan Chaudhuri

Art-Music-Tabla

West Bengal

30.

Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Others-Agriculture

Haryana

31.

Shri Sunil Chhetri

Sports-Football

Telangana

32.

Shri Dinyar Contractor

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

33.

Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Gujarat

34.

Shri Babulal Dahiya

Others-Agriculture

Madhya Pradesh

35.

Shri Thanga Darlong

Art-Music-Flute

Tripura

36.

Shri Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance

Karnataka

37.

Ms. Rajkumari Devi

Others-Agriculture

Bihar

38.

Ms. Bhagirathi Devi

Public Affairs

Bihar

39.

Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon

Science & Engineering - Agriculture

Punjab

40.

Ms. Harika Dronavalli

Sports-Chess

Andhra Pradesh

41.

Ms. Godawari Dutta

Art-Painting

Bihar

42.

Shri Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket

Delhi

43.

Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Sikkim

44.

Ms. Rohini Godbole

Science & Engineering-Nuclear

Karnataka

45.

Shri Sandeep Guleria

Medicine-Surgery

Delhi

46.

Shri Pratap Singh Hardia

Medicine - Ophthmology

Madhya Pradesh

47.

Shri Bulu Imam

Social Work-Culture

Jharkhand

48.

Ms. Friederike Irina

(Foreigner)

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Germany

49.

Shri Joravarsinh Jadav

Art-Dance Folk

Gujarat

50.

Shri S Jaishankar

Civil Service

Delhi

51.

Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal

Literature & Education

Jammu & Kashmir

52.

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan

Art-Craft-Paper Mache

Jammu & Kashmir

53.

Shri K G Jayan

Art-Music-Bhakti

Kerala

54.

Shri Subhash Kak

(Foreigner)

Science & Engineering- Technology

USA

55.

Shri Sharath Kamal

Sports-Table Tennis

Tamil Nadu

56.

Shri Rajani Kant

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

57.

Shri Sudam Kate

Medicine-Sickle Cell

Maharashtra

58.

Shri Waman Kendre

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

59.

Shri Kader Khan

(Posthumous-Foreigner)

Art-Acting-Films

Canada

60.

Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri

Art-Painting

Gujarat

61.

Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

62.

Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram

Sports-Archery

Manipur

63.

Shri Kailash Madbaiya

Literature & Education

Madhya Pradesh

64.

Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Uttar Pradesh

65.

Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai

Marvaniya

Others-Agriculture

Gujarat

66.

Ms. Gita Mehta
(Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

67.

Shri Shadab Mohammad

Medicine-Dentistry

Uttar Pradesh

68.

Shri K K Muhammed

Others-Archaeology

Kerala

69.

Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Jharkhand

70.

Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work

Odisha

71.

Shri Shankar Mahadevan

Narayan

Art-Vocals-Films

Maharashtra

72.

Shri Shantanu Narayen
(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology

USA

73.

Nartaki Natraj

Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

74.

Shri Tsering Norboo

Medicine-Surgery

Jammu & Kashmir

75.

Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey

Art-Music

Chhattisgarh

76.

Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

77.

Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
(Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

78.

Shri Bimal Patel

Others-Architecture

Gujarat

79.

Shri Hukumchand Patidar

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

80.

Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka

Public Affairs

Punjab

81.

Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai

Social Work-Microfinance

Tamil Nadu

82.

Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch

(Foreigner)

Others-Yoga

USA

83.

Ms. Kamala Pujhari

Others-Agriculture

Odisha

84.

Shri Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling

Haryana

85.

Shri Jagat Ram

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Chandigarh

86.

Shri R V Ramani

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Tamil Nadu

87.

Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao

Social Work-Affordable Education

Odisha

88.

Shri Anup Sah

Art-Photography

Uttarakhand

89.

Ms. Milena Salvini

(Foreigner)

Art-Dance-Kathakali

France

90.

Shri Nagindas Sanghavi

Literature &

Education-Journalism

Maharashtra

91.

Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

Art-Lyrics

Telangana

92.

Shri Shabbir Sayyad

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Maharashtra

93.

Shri Mahesh Sharma

Social Work-Tribal Welfare

Madhya Pradesh

94.

Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri

Literature & Education

Delhi

95.

Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

96.

Shri Narendra Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

97.

Ms. Prashanti Singh

Sports-Basketball

Uttar Pradesh

98.

Shri Sultan Singh

Others-Animal

Husbandry

Haryana

99.

Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Social Work-Affordable Education

Bihar

100.

Shri Anandan Sivamani

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

101.

Ms. Sharada Srinivasan

Others-Archaeology

Karnataka

102.

Shri Devendra Swarup

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education-Journalism

Uttar Pradesh

103.

Shri Ajay Thakur

Sports-Kabaddi

Himachal Pradesh

104.

Shri Rajeev Tharanath

Art-Music-Sarod

Karnataka

105.

Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka

Social Work-Environment

Karnataka

106.

Ms. Jamuna Tudu

Social Work-Environment

Jharkhand

107.

Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

108.

Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami

Medicine-Surgery

Tamil Nadu

109.

Shri Ram Saran Verma

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

110.

Shri Swami Vishudhananda

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

111.

Shri Hiralal Yadav

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttar Pradesh

112.

Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

Others-Agriculture

Andhra Pradesh

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

Please login to post your comments.